Personal Data Policy

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

 

Two types of personal data are collected on the website www.kbe-energy.com.

  • Data entered by users or sent via contact forms or when confirming a purchase (surname, first name, email address, telephone number). Some data requested are mandatory and identified with an asterisk, others are sent freely by the customer.
  •  Data collected by the Google Analytics traffic measurement tool, a website analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files stored in customers’ computers to help analyse how the site is consulted by users. Data generated by these cookies concern only customers’ use of the site (including their IP address), and are sent to the United States and stored there on servers belonging to Google. Google uses this information in order to evaluate how the site is used, to compile reports on its activity for the site manager, and to provide other services associated with the site. Google may share this data with third parties if legally obliged, or when third parties, including the web publisher, process data on behalf of Google. Google will not compare your IP address with any other data they retain. Customers can deactivate cookies by simply adjusting the parameters on their browser. However, doing so may block certain site functions.
    In using this website, customers expressly agree to the treatment of their personal data by Google under the conditions and according to the terms described above.

DATA CONTROLLER FOR PERSONAL DATA

 

Personal data are collected on the website by the company KBE Energy – 64 rue des Genêts – 64121 Serres-Castet

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

 

Personal data are collected via the various forms on the website in order to:

  • Contact people that have requested information or ordered a product on the website;
  • Enable our services to send newsletters;
  • Send promotional offers and event invitations by email.

By submitting the form and checking the form’s boxes for appropriate consent, internet users expressly agree to their personal data being processed for the purpose of the commercial relationship.

Personal data are collected via the Google Analytics traffic monitoring tool used on the website in order to:

  • Analyse the behaviour of internet users on the site to measure traffic and improve performance.

Google Analytics uses third-party cookies to make a distinction between users. Cookies are text files saved on the device used by internet users. They contain only randomly generated identifiers and no nominative information.

By browsing the website, internet users expressly agree to their personal data collected by Google Analytics being processed with the purpose of analysing their internet behaviour in order to improve site performance.

STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL DATA

 

The data collected via the forms are stored for a period of 4 years from the date on which the form is sent.
The cookies used by the Google Analytics traffic measurement tool have the following lifespan:
_ga: 2 years
_gid: 24 hours
_gat: 1 minute

CONFIDENTIALITY OF PERSONAL DATA

 

The personal data concerning you and collected by the website www.plaimont.com are intended only for the KBE Energy company and will only be used in relation to the request made via the form.
In no event will the personal data entered and sent on forms be sent, rented or sold to third parties, with the exception of carriers delivering orders.

Employees and subcontractors of KBE Energy are required to sign a confidentiality agreement obliging them to respect the confidentiality of data or face a penalty.

PERSONAL DATA STORAGE LOCATION

 

The site’s hosting servers are located exclusively in France, within the European Union.
KBE Energy undertakes to carry out no transfers of personal data to any state that is not a member of the European Community.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

 

The site is hosted on a secure server.
All of the pages are in an HTTPS, TLS 1.2/RSA 2048-bit secure mode (SHA256withRSA). This is a secure protocol enabling the encryption of the content of exchanges between the browser and the database server. This prevents the personal data entered and sent via forms to be read easily by third parties during transit.

Nonetheless, no transmission or storage of personal data is ever completely infallible. Consequently, KBE Energy undertakes to implement its crisis policy in the event of a data breach.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

 

The legal and IT departments are jointly the Personal Data Protection Officers of the KBE Energy company. They are responsible for ensuring that the company’s activities comply with the new European legal framework of the GDPR, cooperating with the supervisory authority and ensuring the security of the data collected.

You can contact them using the contact form or by writing to:

KBE Energy – 64 rue des Genêts – 64121 Serres-Castet

THE RIGHT TO ACCESS, RECTIFY AND ERASE PERSONAL DATA

 

In accordance with the amended French Data Protection Law of 6 January 1978 and the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), you have the right to access, rectify and erase any personal data concerning you, which you can exercise using the contact form or by writing to KBE Energy – 64 rue des Genêts – 64121 Serres-Castet, FRANCE.

Users also have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL https://www.cnil.fr/